Monday, August 7, 2017

the Nominations for the 2016 / 2017 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence!


from our friends at the Zonis:

The ariZoni Board of Directors has announced the Nominations for the 2016/2017 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence.

The 2017 Awards Celebration will take place at the Tempe Center for the Arts on Monday, September 25th. CLICK HERE for more information and to purchase tickets when available.

Nominees, if you have corrections to spelling mistakes on the list, please contact Patricia Tonzi at ptonzi82103@cox.net no later than Friday, Augusts 18th. Also, if you are concerned that your name or production title may be mispronounced, please call 480-201-5880 to provide us with the correct pronunciation. Good luck, and we'll see you on September 25th, at the ariZoni Celebration!


Play
Brelby Theatre Company-Peter and the Starcatcher
Desert Foothills Theater-Unnecessary Farce
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie
Ghostlight Theatre-On Golden Pond
Hale Centre Theatre-You Can’t Take It With You
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir
Stray Cat Theatre-John
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son

Musical
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute
Hale Centre Theatre-Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Hale Centre Theatre-The Drowsy Chaperone
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie
Hale Centre Theatre-West Side Story
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical
Scottsdale Community College-Avenue Q
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret

Youth Play
Acting Zone-SwitchbackS
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Anne of Green Gables
Ghostlight Theatre-The Almost Totally True Story of Hansel and Gretel
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls
Limelight Performing Arts-Sideways Stories from Wayside School
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Thumbelina
Starlight Community Theater-The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm
Theater Works YouthWorks-The Pauper Princess

Youth Musical
Limelight Performing Arts-Annie JR.
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats
Limelight Performing Arts-Drowsy Chaperone
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Willy Wonka JR.
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition

ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE

Play
ASU School of Film, Dance and Theatre-Out of Many: Vickie Hall
Desert Foothills Theater-Unnecessary Farce: Autumn Alton
Desert Foothills Theater-Unnecessary Farce: Jennifer E. Rio
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Shannon Phelps
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Shari Watts
Mesa Encore Theatre-The Fox on the Fairway: Stephani McDonald
Paradise Valley Community College-All My Sons: Kelley Hurley
Starlight Community Theater-The Year of Magical Thinking: Pat Drapac
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See: Ryan L Jenkins
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Shari Watts
Musical
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Asleif Willmer
Ghostlight Theatre-Nunsense: Kira Kadel
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Gina Kim
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Jessie Jo Pauley
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Melissa VanSlyke
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Rebecca Bryce
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Caelan Creaser
Paradise Valley Community College-The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee: Jordyn Drake
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Danica Hill
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret: Trisha Ditsworth

Youth Play
Acting Zone-I Was a Teenage Fairy Tale Character: Holly Chavet
Acting Zone-SwitchbackS: Hannah Pohlmeyer
Acting Zone-SwitchbackS: Holly Chavet
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Sarah Scroggins
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Heroes of Olim: Paige VanConant
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Anne of Green Gables: Emma Baldwin
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Anne of Green Gables: Lachlan Henderson
Ghostlight Theatre-The Almost Totally True Story of Hansel and Gretel: Haiden Ruffino
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Shayna Padjen
Starlight Community Theater-Twelve Angry Jurors: Cambria Cascio Maynard
Youth Musical
Desert Foothills Youth Theater-All Shook Up!: Lily Castle
Limelight Performing Arts-Annie JR.: Alyse Negroni
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Jessica Sinodis
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Phoebe Koyabe
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Addison Bowman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Addison Bowman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Tiana Marks
Starlight Community Theater-Into the Woods: Savoy Graca
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Addison Bowman
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Sarah Pansing
ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE

Play
Brelby Theatre Company-Peter and the Starcatcher: Brian Maticic
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Quinn Johnson
Ghostlight Theatre-On Golden Pond: Tom Piemme
Hale Centre Theatre-Is He Dead?: Jeff Deglow
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-All in the Timing: Brandon Caraco
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Of Mice and Men: Jared Kitch
Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre-Moon Over Buffalo: Ted Frumkin
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See: David Weiss
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Will Hightower
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Micah Jondel DeShazer
Musical
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: CodyRay Caho
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Ryan Downey
Hale Centre Theatre-The Drowsy Chaperone: Tim Fiscus
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Allan Dewitt
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Nicholas Gunnell
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Tim Paul Fiscus
Paradise Valley Community College-The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee: Michael Schulz
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: A.J. Thompson
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Jacody Bullard
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret: Joshua Vern

Youth Play
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Kale Burr
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Noah Delgado
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Heroes of Olim: Calvin Mugge
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Heroes of Olim: Tim Swanson
Ghostlight Theatre-The Almost Totally True Story of Hansel and Gretel: Steven Pleasants
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Bryce Dilullo
Starlight Community Theater-Twelve Angry Jurors: Caleb Ormord
Starlight Community Theater-Twelve Angry Jurors: Tucker Luadtke
Starlight Community Theater-Twelve Angry Jurors: William Rippenkroeger
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm: Drake Current
Youth Musical
Actor's Youth Theatre-Catch Me If You Can: Liam Thibeault
Actor's Youth Theatre-Little Shop of Horrors: Nick Williams
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Matthew Pitman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Sam Primack
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Sam Primack
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Devon Policci
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Steven Enriquez
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Foster Hilding
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Julian Mendoza
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Trey DeGroodt

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Play
Brelby Theatre Company-Blacklisters: Alexandra Utpadel
GCU's Ethington Theatre-The Two Gentlemen of Verona: Bri Ha-Nguyen
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Brittney Watson
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Dolores Mendoza
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Samantha Hanna
Paradise Valley Community College-Minotaur: Tira Poole
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Debra Lyman
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Michelle Chin
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Brittney Watson
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Jamie Bauer
Musical
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Charity Johansen
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Kyla McCarrel
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Melanie Holm
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Miriam Schildkret
Desert Foothills Theater-Nunsense the Mega Musical: Brenda Goodenberger
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Heidi Liz Johnson
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Kathi Osborne
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Victoria Holden Jumpe
Mesa Encore Theatre-Footloose: Harley Barton
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Alyssa Granger
Youth Play
Acting Zone-I Was a Teenage Fairy Tale Character: Ainsley Pollard
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: AJ Marshall
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Allyson Lundell
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: Moranda Smith
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Becca Webb
Limelight Performing Arts-Sideways Stories from Wayside School: Karis Puckett
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Thumbelina: Cate Labas
Starlight Community Theater-Twelve Angry Jurors: Falin Ossipinsky
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm: Elie Anthony
Theater Works YouthWorks-The Pauper Princess: Faith Blinn
Youth Musical
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Charlotte's Web: Lachlan Henderson
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Angelina Cappellano
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Angelina Cappellano
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Gillian Elliott
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Ryann Neubauer
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Sarah Pansing
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Lily Castle
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Phoenix Cyphert
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Katie Rodin
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Quincy Janisse

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Play
Brelby Theatre Company-The Oz Chronicles: Devon Mahon
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-All in the Timing: Zach Fagan
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Anthony Muldrow
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Steven May
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Tom J. McCoy
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Zach Fagan
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See: Devon Nickel
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See: Van Rockwell
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Gary David Keast
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Alan Johnson
Musical
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-H.M.S. Pinafore: Alex Crossland
Hale Centre Theatre-The Drowsy Chaperone: Tedd Glazebrook
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Cameron Swindler
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Stephen Serna
Hale Centre Theatre-West Side Story: Vinny Chavez
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Hector Coris
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Mark Hackmann
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Andy Newman
Scottsdale Community College-Avenue Q: Luke Ottinger
Scottsdale Community College-Avenue Q: Shawn Patti

Youth Play
Acting Zone-Charlie & the Chocolate Factory: Brandt Marberry
Acting Zone-SwitchbackS: Emilio Cress
Acting Zone-The Frog Prince: Brandt Marberry
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Ben Wright
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Carter Palumbo
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Troy Jansen
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: Ryder Gailmard
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Matt Pitman
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm: Alec Pursell
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm: Emilio Cress
Youth Musical
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Connor Brigola
Musical Theatre of Anthem-13 The Musical: Brody Wurr
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Joey Grado
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Spencer Claus
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Vincent Pugliese
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Joey J Grado
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Kai Jinn
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Kylan Chait
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Sam Primack
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Vincent Pugliese

GUEST ACTOR
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Cathy Dresbach
DIRECTOR

Play
Brelby Theatre Company-Peter and the Starcatcher: Louis Farber
Desert Foothills Theater-Unnecessary Farce: Eric Schoen
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Ben Tyler
Ghostlight Theatre-On Golden Pond: Joy Bingham Strimple
Ghostlight Theatre-Rabbit Hole: Richard Powers Hardt
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Ron May
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See: Louis Farber
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Ron May
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Ron May
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Ron May
Musical
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Dale Dreyfoos
Desert Stages Theatre-The Producers: Mitchell Glass
Hale Centre Theatre-Seven Brides for Seven Brothers: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Cambrian James
MCC Act I Musical Productions-Big Fish: Lori Towne
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: David Chorley
Paradise Valley Community College-The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee: Andrea Robertson
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: M. Seth Reines
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret: Steve Hilderbrand, Gary Gallner

Youth Play
Acting Zone-Charlie & the Chocolate Factory: Jim Gradillas, Tammy Chavet
Acting Zone-I Was a Teenage Fairy Tale Character: Jim Gradillas, Tammy Chavet
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Zackary Diepstraten
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Heroes of Olim: Karen Rolston
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Anne of Green Gables: Paige Beckman
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Jamie Bauer-Spano
Limelight Performing Arts-Sideways Stories from Wayside School: Don Crosby
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Thumbelina: Kenny Grossman
Starlight Community Theater-The Love and Hate: Jim Gradillas
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm: Jason Washburn
Youth Musical
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England, Marie South
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Elf the Musical JR.: Sarah Brayer
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Willy Wonka JR.: Jackie Hammond, Cydney Trent
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Bobby Sample, Lynzee 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Mark 4man, Lynzee 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Kenny Grossman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Kenny Grossman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Kenny Grossman
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Kelli James

MUSICAL DIRECTION

ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-H.M.S. Pinafore: Brian DeMaris
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Brian DeMaris
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Lincoln Wright
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Elizabeth Spencer
MCC Act I Musical Productions-Big Fish: Cathy Hauan
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: CJ O'Hara
Paradise Valley Community College-The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee: Ken Goodenberger
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: JR McAlexander
Scottsdale Community College-Avenue Q: Beth Livingston-Hakes
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret: Steve Hilderbrand
Youth Theatre
Limelight Performing Arts-Annie JR.: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Drowsy Chaperone: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England
Musical Theatre of Anthem-13 The Musical: Karen Blanzy, Jonathan Nilsen
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Mark 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Mark 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Mark 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Mark 4man
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: James May

CHOREOGRAPHY
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-Guys and Dolls: Molly Lajoie
GCU's Ethington Theatre-West Side Story: Susannah Keita
GCU's Ethington Theatre-West Side Story: Susannah Keita - Fight
Hale Centre Theatre-Seven Brides for Seven Brothers: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-Seven Brides for Seven Brothers: Cambrian James - Fight
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-West Side Story: Cambrian James
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Sarah Wiechman
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Molly Davis Jacobs
Youth Theatre

Actor's Youth Theatre-White Christmas: Corrinne Mann
Desert Foothills Youth Theater-All Shook Up!: Paul Pedersen
Limelight Performing Arts-Annie JR.: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England, Jacqueline Brecker, Jordan Donovan-Schager, Marie South
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England, Marie South
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Lynzee 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Lynzee 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Lynzee 4man
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Lynzee 4man
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Paul Pedersen
SCENIC DESIGN

ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Alfredo Escarcega
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Jeff Blake
GCU's Ethington Theatre-The Two Gentlemen of Verona: William H. Symington V
Glendale Community College-Oedipus El Rey: Eric Beeck
Hale Centre Theatre-No Time for Sergeants: Brian Daily, Alex Fogle
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Gina Hoyt, Dillon Wright
Paradise Valley Community College-All My Sons: Erik Reid
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Jeff Thomson
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Eric Beeck
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: David J. Castellano
Youth Theatre
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Drowsy Chaperone: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Sideways Stories from Wayside School: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Mike Armstrong, Bobby Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Bobby Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Mike Armstrong, Clancy DeGroodt, Bobby Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Bobby Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Bobby Sample
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Brett Aiken
COSTUME DESIGN
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Sharon Jones
Desert Stages Theatre-The Producers: Aurelie Flores
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Patricia Tonzi
Hale Centre Theatre-Is He Dead?: Mary Atkinson
Hale Centre Theatre-Seven Brides for Seven Brothers: Mary Atkinson
Hale Centre Theatre-The Drowsy Chaperone: Mary Atkinson
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Mary Atkinson
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Elana Shearer, Cheyenne Vande Krol
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Diane Katz
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Aurelie Flores
Youth Theatre
East Valley Children's Theatre-OZ!: Barbara Jakucki
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Disney's Aladdin KIDS: Karin Ikesaki
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Samantha Utpadel
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Audrey Wawro
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Amanda Newton, Jean Whitten, Kelly Hilding
Starlight Community Theater-Into the Woods: Thomas F. Graca
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Tamara Treat
Theater Works YouthWorks-The Pauper Princess: Aurelie Flores
HAIR AND MAKEUP DESIGN
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Sharon Jones
ASU School of Film, Dance and Theatre-Titus Andronicus: Connie Furr Soloman
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Patsy Johnson, MaryBeth Ingram
GCU's Ethington Theatre-The Two Gentlemen of Verona: Kay Gray
Hale Centre Theatre-Is He Dead?: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Cambrian James
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Cambrian James
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Dolores Mendoza, Laurence Lilagan
Mesa Encore Theatre-Urinetown: Angela Kabasan
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Maci Cae Hosler
Youth Theatre
East Valley Children's Theatre-OZ!: Beth Mosey
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Best Christmas Pageant Ever: Kendra Matthews
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Charlotte's Web: Tralonie Smith
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Julianna Jackson
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Elf the Musical JR.: Sarah Brayer, Jessica Kishbaugh
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Trey DeGroodt
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Spencer Claus
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Spencer Claus
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Jacqui Notorio
LIGHTING DESIGN
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Jeff Rollins
Desert Stages Theatre-The Producers: Drake Dole
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Peter J. Hill
GCU's Ethington Theatre-The Two Gentlemen of Verona: Claude Pensis
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Jeff Davis
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Matt Stetler
Hale Centre Theatre-West Side Story: Jeff Davis
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Dallas Nichols
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Dallas Nichols
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Dallas Nichols
Youth Theatre
Actor's Youth Theatre-Little Shop of Horrors: Skye Bradsher
Fountain Hills Youth Theater-Charlotte's Web: Ross Collins
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Stacey Walston
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Seussical JR.: Brian Sosnowski
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Willy Wonka JR.: Tor Christian Tjorhom
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Josh Hontz
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Josh Hontz
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Josh Hontz
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Jeff Davis
SOUND DESIGN
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Derek Stevenson
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Todd Carrie
GCU's Ethington Theatre-The Two Gentlemen of Verona: Jamie Stegman
Hale Centre Theatre-The Marvelous Wonderettes: Danny Karapetian
Hale Centre Theatre-Thoroughly Modern Millie: Danny Karapetian
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-All in the Timing: Ryan Marcham
MCC Act I Musical Productions-Big Fish: Gary Towne
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Peter Bish
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Peter Bish
Stray Cat Theatre-Native Son: Peter Bish
Youth Theatre
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Emma England, Jamie Bauer-Spano
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England, Aldy Montufar
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Willy Wonka JR.: Brian Sosnowski
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Josh Hontz
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Josh Hontz
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Josh Hontz
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Josh Hontz
Theater Works YouthWorks-In the Village of the Brothers Grimm: Matt Eldridge
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Matt Sanders


PROPERTY DESIGN
Fountain Hills Theater-The Glass Menagerie: Patricia Tonzi, Sharla Curtis
Hale Centre Theatre-No Time for Sergeants: McKenna Carpenter, Monica Christiansen
Hale Centre Theatre-Seven Brides for Seven Brothers: McKenna Carpenter, Monica Christiansen
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-All in the Timing: Dolores Mendoza
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Good ’N’ Plenty: Harrison Hayes
MCC Theatre and Film Arts-Of Mice and Men: Dolores Mendoza
Paradise Valley Community College-All My Sons: Karla Fredrick
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Autumn Eggers
Stray Cat Theatre-Hir: Jessica Florez
Stray Cat Theatre-John: Jessica Florez
Youth Theatre
Actor's Youth Theatre-Little Shop of Horrors: Kristen Malarkey
Limelight Performing Arts-Cats: Emma England, Amy Plank, Cynthia Timothy
Limelight Performing Arts-Sideways Stories from Wayside School: Cynthia Benham, Jenn Benton-Rose, Julie Brent, Don Crosby, JC Dinyes, Emma England, Shannon Puckett
Limelight Performing Arts-Sister Act: Emma England
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Katie Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Kenny Grossman, Vicki Grossman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-School of Rock: Kenny Grossman, Vicki Grossman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-South Pacific: Katie Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Thumbelina: Kenny Grossman, Vicki Grossman
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Katie Sample

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
ASU Lyric Opera Theatre-The Magic Flute: Media Design - Zoey Crow
ASU School of Film, Dance and Theatre-Out of Many: Media Design - Ian Shelanskey
Brelby Theatre Company-The Oz Chronicles: Puppet Design - Mia Passarella
Fountain Hills Theater-Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat: Projection Design - Todd Carrie
Glendale Community College-The Shape of Things: Media Design - Eric Beeck, Layne Racowsky, Marina Sharpe
Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Shrek the Musical: Dragon Puppet Designer - Stephanie Wright
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret: Projection Design - Matthew Sanders
Theater Works-Sunday in the Park with George: Video Elements Design - Joseph Stone, Daniel Sidler, Phil Wilson
Theater Works-Sunday in the Park with George: Projection Design - Josiah Duka, Sarah Wickenhauser
Theater Works-Sunday in the Park with George: Projection Mapping - Matthew Sanders
Youth Theatre
Actor's Youth Theatre-Little Shop of Horrors: Puppets - Dane Burk
East Valley Children's Theatre-OZ!: Video Production - Karen Rolston
Limelight Performing Arts-Radium Girls: Projection Design - Emma England
Musical Theatre of Anthem-13 The Musical: Projections - Maureen Sollars
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Elf the Musical JR.: Projections - John Trent, Sarah Brayer
Musical Theatre of Anthem-Willy Wonka JR.: Special Effects - Jeff Baldwin
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Green Day's American Idiot: Media Design - Bobby Sample
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Legally Blonde: Video Projections - Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz
Spotlight Youth Theatre-Willy Wonka JR.: Fizzy Lifting Room - Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz
Theater Works YouthWorks-Les Miserables: School Edition: Media Design - Brett Aiken, Matt Sanders

ORIGINAL WRITING

Original Script
ASU School of Film, Dance and Theatre-Haboob: Marvin Gonzalez De Leon
Brelby Theatre Company-Blacklisters: Luke Gomez
Brelby Theatre Company-Quest for Claus: the Musical: Brian Maticic, Luke Gomez, Shelby Maticic
Brelby Theatre Company-The Pledge: Megan O'Connor
Scottsdale Community College-Ida: Matthew Watkins
Stray Cat Theatre-Anything You Hear and Only Half of What You See: Ron Hunting
Theater Works-3 No Trump: Cathy Dresbach
Theater Works-Love Is Here to Stay: A Gershwin Cabaret: Steve Hilderbrand, Gary Gallner
Original Script – Youth Theatre
Acting Zone-Chicken in My Soup?: Jim Gradillas
Acting Zone-SwitchbackS: Michelle Marie
Acting Zone-The Frog Prince: Jim Gradillas
Actor’s Youth Theatre-Dracula: Zackary Diepstraten
East Valley Children's Theatre-The Heroes of Olim: Claire Howard
Original Music Composition
Ghostlight Theatre-The 39 Steps: Daniel Tenney
Glendale Community College-Metamorphoses: A Play: Meija Eller
Glendale Community College-Oedipus El Rey: Aramis Silvereke
Glendale Community College-The Shape of Things: William Watson
Scottsdale Community College-Stage Kiss: Thomas Hartwell
Scottsdale Community College-Ida: Mario Yniguez
Original Music Composition – Youth Theatre
Starlight Community Theater-The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Randall Downs


1 comment:

  1. Yay, Spotlight Youth Theatre ! I think they're going to Dominate ...

    ReplyDelete