Monday, August 5, 2019

The 2019 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence Nominations!


The ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence Board of Directors is pleased to announce the nominees for the 2018 / 2019 season!

This years Award Celebration will take place on Monday, September 23rd at the Scottsdale Center for the Arts, with the Youth Ceremony at 5:30 and the Adult Ceremony at 8pm.

Tickets are on sale beginning tomorrow, August 6th.

CLICK HERE to purchase tickets online, you can also call 480-499-TKTS (8587) or visit the SCPA box office in person at 7380 E. Second Street, Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Tickets prices for both shows are $23 for an Adult ticket and $20 for a Youth Ticket (18 and under )

Now, through August 23rd, there is an Early Bird ticket special. All tickets will be $3.00 OFF!



BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

Play
 All Puppet Players
 A Fistful of Puppets
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Deathtrap
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Foreigner
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Dear Ruth
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Man with the Pointed Toes
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Noises Off
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Producers
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Toxic Avenger
 Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
 The World Goes Round - The Songs of Kander and Ebb
 TheaterWorks
 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Zao Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 GreyStone
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Ghostlight Youth Theatre
 Merry Cashmas
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid, JR.
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast

ORIGINAL WRITING


Original Script
Brelby Theatre Company
Powerhouse: the Tesla Musical
Brian Maticic and John Perovich
Brelby Theatre Company
Spy Love You
John Perovich
Brelby Theatre Company
Return to Rosie's Pub
Shelby Maticic,  Jen Gantwerker, Jessie Tully
Space 55
Bad Hombres
Guillermo Reyes
Space 55
be my little baby
John Perovich
Space 55
Night of the Chicken 2: the Venda Gram of Doom
Carrie Behrens  


Original Script– Youth Theatre
Acting Zone
Consumed in the Devices 
Tammy Chavet
Acting Zone
Fairy Tale PD 
Jim Gradillas 
Acting Zone
Scalloped Potatoes & Egg Nog 
Jim Gradillas 
Acting Zone
Theatre of Screams
Jim Gradillas  and Michelle Marie
Acting Zone
Greystone 
Michelle Marie
East Valley Children’s Theatre
Camelot and Camelittle
Stacy Lane  
East Valley Children’s Theatre
The Lost Boys of Neverland 
M. Tanner Morris 
TheaterWorks’ Youth Works
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Kyle Olson


ORIGINAL SCORE

Original Music Composition
 Brelby Theatre Company
 Powerhouse: the Tesla Musical
 CJ O'Hara
 Brelby Theatre Company
 Wolves of Sherwood
 Clayton Caufman, Ben Cleaveland, Tyler Rich
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken 2: The Venda Gram of Doom!
 Emily Pack
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Wesley Skinner


Original Music Composition – Youth Theatre
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 James Melberg
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Katie Sample, Bobby Sample
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Randall Downs



ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE

Play
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Blithe Spirit
 Joy Bingham Strimple
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Foreigner
 Shari Watts
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 McKenna Kollman
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Christina McSheffrey
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Man with the Pointed Toes
 Alaina Beauloye
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Noises Off
 Jazmyne Plantillas
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Lillian Gastelum
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Lion in Winter
 Ami Porter
 Space 55
 The First Annual Bookburner's Convention
 Megan Holcomb
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Jodie Weiss

Musical
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Julia Pitman
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Kathleen Richards
 Hale Centre Theatre
Disney's Newsies
 Kaitlyn Russell
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Rochelle Barton
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Brie Wadsworth
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Danielle Grief
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Mary Poppins
 Heidi-Liz Johnson
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Amanda Glenn
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Shandi Ilyse
 Zao Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Tarryn Cantrell




ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE

Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Fairy Tale PD
 Kaylee Kasper
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 Hailey Buford
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 Janina Katz
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 Riley Wade
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Elizabeth Schaible
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Ava Newton
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Audrey Clark
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Gracie Palmer
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Rylee Hoil
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Jessica Kupillas

Youth Musical
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Gretchen Carpenter
 CYT Phoenix
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Gretchen Carpenter
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Elizabeth Schaible
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Hailey Gates
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Olivia Brydon
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Hailey Laidlig
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Julia Pitman
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid, JR.
 Olivia Vella
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid, JR.
 Shayla Gibbons
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Addison Bowman




ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE

Play
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Deathtrap
 Jim "Doc" Coates
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Foreigner
 Ben Harris
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Brandon Brown
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Cash on Delivery
 Will Hightower
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Lion in Winter
 Jeffrey J. Davey
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
 Rob Stuart
 Nearly Naked Theatre
 The Crumple Zone
 William Rippenkroeger
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Death of a Salesman
 Walt Pedano
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Angel Lopez
 Zao Theatre
 The Elephant Man
 Kellen Garner

Musical
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Producers
 Scott Hyder
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Nicholas Gunnell
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Robert Collins
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Austin Delp
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Bryan Stewart
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Rio Chavez
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 In the Heights
 Israel JimĂ©nez
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Mary Poppins
 Nicholas Gunnell
 TheaterWorks
 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
 Hector Coris
 Zao Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Nicholas Hambruch




ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE

Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 Emilio Cress
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Tre Moore
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Connor Besemer
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Harrison Graham
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Adam Oberg
 Ghostlight Youth Theatre
 Merry Cashmas
 Julian Mena
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Jack Taylor
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Justin Moore
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 William Monson
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 Zachary Athanasakis

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Dylan Romero
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Jekyll and Hyde
 Noah Delgado
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Tre Moore
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Nick Williams
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 13
 Owen Donsker
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Brody Wurr
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Noah Lanoutte
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Finnegan Clisham
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Anand Khalsa
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Teddy Ladley




ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Play
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Deathtrap
 Patty Stephens
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Megan Sutton
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Megan Sutton
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Tarnim Bybee
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Cash on Delivery
 Lindsay Hope
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Bad Seed
 Janis Webb
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken 2: The Venda Gram of Doom!
 Puneet Bajwa
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Megan Holcomb
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Racquel McKenzie
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Clara Bentz

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Brianna McClure
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Gigi Sierra
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Hahnna Christianson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Jessie Jo Pauley
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Sarah Davidson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Ashley White
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Kathleen Richards
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 In the Heights
 Greta Skelly
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Toxic Avenger
 Cassie Chilton
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Disaster!
 Kelley Roberts




ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Wizard of Oz
 Kaylee Kasper
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Kassandra Diaz
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Audrey Alcorn
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Shannon Gyger
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Ali Giordano
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Lindsay Gagnon
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Thea Eigo
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Bethany Novotny
 Starlight Community Theater
 Farce of Nature
 Sabina Dart - Maxie
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 Jazmin Gonzalez

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Kalei Cotecson
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Madison Brassow
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, the Musical
 Elizabeth Schaible
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 McKenna Henry
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Grace Napoletano
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Alexis Harris
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Cambria Cascio Maynard
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Sabrina Keipke
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Macie Thompson
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 McKenna Spanko




ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Play
 All Puppet Players
 A Fistful of Puppets
 Shaun Michael McNamara
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Cash on Delivery
 Tim Paul Fiscus
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Man with the Pointed Toes
 Rob Stuart
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Ezra Storment
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Broadway Bound
 J. Kevin Tallent
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Death of a Salesman
 Matthew Fields Winter
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken 2: The Venda Gram of Doom!
 BJ Garrett
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Let the Right One In
 Duane Daniels
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Joseph Cavazos
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Corey Gimlin

Musical
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Producers
 Patrick Russo
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Brandon Brown
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Singin' in the Rain
 Allan DeWitt
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Avery Jones
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Cameron Rollins
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Hunter Cuison
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Nathan Spector
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Toxic Avenger
 Michael Thompson
 TheaterWorks
 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
 Jesse Berger
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Corey Gimlin




ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Youth Play
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Carter Hurlburt
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Jake Stabinsky
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Mason Brummond
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Tre Moore
 Ghostlight Youth Theatre
 Merry Cashmas
 Roman Mena
 Ghostlight Youth Theatre
 Merry Cashmas
 Steven Pleasants
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Noah Lanouette
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 David Devine
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 AJ Palubinskas
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 Isaac Jessop

Youth Musical
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Jacob Currie
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, the Musical
 Marco Velasquez
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Connor Brigola
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 13
 Christopher Poulios
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Christian Bader
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Benjamin Gitell
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Jack Yampolsky
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Finnegan Clisham
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Jared Barbee
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Josh Pike




GUEST ACTOR


 Fountain Hills Theater
 An Act of God
 Bob Sorenson
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 In the Heights
 Damon J. Bolling
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Christopher Haines


RISING STAR

Youth Theatre
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 Ryan Hodges
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Olivia VanSlyke
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, Jr.
 Kylan Chait
 Limelight Performing Arts
 You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
 Jadynn Pinkwasser
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Little Mermaid Jr.
 Teagan Wertzberger
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 13 the Musical
 Zoie Moller
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Beat Bugs Saving Strawberry Fields Forever
 Emily Grace Anton
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Beat Bugs Saving Strawberry Fields Forever
 Owen Brady
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Owen Donsker
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Beauty and the Beast
 Mila Martinez



DIRECTOR

Play
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 Tigers Be Still
 Brian Foley
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Deathtrap
 Lee Cooley
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Foreigner
 Ben Tyler
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Michael Kary
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Dear Ruth
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Man with the Pointed Toes
 Dave Dietlein
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Patrick Walsh
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
  The Tragical History of Dr. Faustus
 Kevin Dressler
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Richard Powers Hardt
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Chris Hamby

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Toby Yatso
 Ghostlight Theatre
 You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Brenda Goodenberger
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Tim Dietlein
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Cambrian James
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Toxic Avenger
 Louis Farber
 Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
 The World Goes Round - The Songs of Kander and Ebb
 Michael Wallot
 TheaterWorks
 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
 Peter J. Hill
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Chris Hamby
 Zao Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Michael E. Bryce




DIRECTOR

Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Theatre of Screams
 Jim Gradillas
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Joel Cranson
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Karen Rolston
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Ross Collins
 Ghostlight Youth Theatre
 Merry Cashmas
 Helene Benigno, Derek Davenport
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Dog Sees God
 Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Bobby Sample
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Ric Alpers
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Jason Washburn
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 Sandi Carll

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Tracie Jones, Bruce Goolsby
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Kim Stephenson Smith
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Jere Van Patten
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Jackie Brecker
 Limelight Performing Arts
 You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Emma England, Marie South
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid, JR.
 Molly Davis Jacobs
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Kenny Grossman
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Chris Hamby




MUSICAL DIRECTION


Grand Canyon University’s Ethington Theatre
Peter and the Starcatcher
Melissa Landes
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Elizabeth Spencer
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Elizabeth Spencer
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Singin' in the Rain
 Lincoln Wright
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Lincoln Wright
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Cathy Hauan
 Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
 The World Goes Round - The Songs of Kander and Ebb
 Joshua Condon
 TheaterWorks
 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
 Steve Hilderbrand
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Ken Goodenberger
 Zao Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 C. J. O'Hara
                                                                     


Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Tracie Jones, CJ O'Hara
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Carol Webb
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid, JR.
 Shirell Allen
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
 Alicia Ferrin
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 13
 Adam Bei
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Tristan Peterson-Steinart
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Ken Goodenberger
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Beat Bugs Saving Strawberry Fields Forever
 Heather Walker
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 CJ O'Hara
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Ken Goodenberger




CHOREOGRAPHY


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Kiss Me, Kate
 Molly Lajoie
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Toby Yatso
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Trustin Adams
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Singin' in the Rain
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Cambrian James
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 In the Heights
 Nick Flores
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Toxic Avenger
 Kat Bailes
 Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
The World Goes Round - The Songs of Kander and Ebb
 Tracey Mitchem, Michael Wallot
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks
 Roger Prenger
 TheaterWorks
 A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
 Paul Pedersen



Youth Theatre
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Jennifer Grisham Dobbs
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Lauren Kobza
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Frederick Alphonso, Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Disney's The Little Mermaid
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Jackie Brecker, Emma England
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Tina Caspary
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Tina Caspary
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Falin Ossipinsky
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Paul Pedersen




SCENIC DESIGN


 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 This is Modern Art
 Teena Sauvola
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Keeli Rodriguez
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Brian Daily and Kyle Webb
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Man with the Pointed Toes
 Brian Daily
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Brian Daily
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Mandy Crandall
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Noises Off
 Jeff Thomson
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Chloe Lewis
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 In the Heights
 Lorelee Godden
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Bobby Sample



Youth Theatre
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beas
 Tori Swedler, Kris Tyler
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Tiana Torrillhon
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Tiana Torrillhon
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Emma England
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Bobby Sample
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Bobby Sample
 Starlight Youth Theater
 Avenue Q School Edition
 Michelle Johnson, Mike Rippenkroeger
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Jason Washburn, Michael Armstrong
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Dori Brown




COSTUME DESIGN


 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Trustin Adams
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Nola Yergen
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Mary Atkinson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Tia Hawkes
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Tia Hawkes
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Aurelie Flores
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Maci Cae Hosler
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Landis York
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Heather Striebel
 Zao Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Diana Grubb



Youth Theatre
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Barara Jakucki
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Barara Jakucki
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Aimee Avery, Pam Meylor, Suzanne Tomasello
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Disney's The Little Mermaid
 Emma England, Cynthia Timothy. Kate Burns
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Alice in Wonderland JR.
 Robyn Jordan
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid, JR.
 Denise Brinkman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Audrey Wawro
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Samantha Utpadel
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Kathi Miller, Brenda Moulder



HAIR AND MAKEUP DESIGN


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Triassic Parq
 Sharon Jones
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Xerxes
 Sharon Jones
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Steel Magnolias
 Patsy Johnson, MaryBeth Ingram
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Christen McGrath
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Cambrian James
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
Seussical
 Melody Stuart
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Maci Cae Hosler
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Brenda Goodenberger
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Brenda Goodenberger



Youth Theatre
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Cori Johnson
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Kendra Matthews, Brittany Fleming
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Aimee Avery
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Jessica Schitkovitz
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Disney's The Little Mermaid
 Emma England, Tilda Ellefson
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Emma England
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Trey DeGroodt
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Beat Bugs Saving Strawberry Fields Forever
 Brenda Goodenberger
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Angel DeMichael
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 DeAndrea Vaughn




LIGHTING DESIGN


 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 This is Modern Art
 Zane Petiford
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Rachel Schumacher
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 Claude N. Pensis
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Tim Dietlein
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Tim Dietlein
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Young Frankenstein
 Cody Soper
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Aaron Roberts
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Let the Right One In
 Dallas Robert Nichols
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Jeff A. Davis
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Jeff A. Davis




Youth Theatre
 Theatre of Screams
 Tammy Chavet
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Tom Holmberg
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Zane Petiford
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Pinkalicious
 Ross Collins, Peter Hill
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Emma England
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Josh Hontz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Josh Hontz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Josh Hontz
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Christian Graca
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Nathaniel White
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Jeff A. Davis




SOUND DESIGN


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Xerxes
 Tom Tiedemann
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 This is Modern Art
 Garrett Unterreiner
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Foreigner
 Ross Collins, Ben Tyler
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big River
 Gary Towne
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Justin Peterson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Gary Towne
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Quinn Rupp
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
  The Tragical History of Dr. Faustus
 Brian Honsberger
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken 2: The Venda Gram of Doom!
 Carrie Behrens, Aleksandra Hollis
 TheaterWorks
 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
 Marcus Myler



Youth Theatre
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Tim Roberts
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Karen Rolston
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Karen Rolston
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Carol Webb
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Josh Hontz
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Thomas Graca
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Josh Hontz
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Daniel Nishimura
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 Daniel Nishimura, Sandi Carll



PROPERTY DESIGN


 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Producers
 Bob Feugate, Alisa Feugate
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Tu Nguyen
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Ring Round the Moon
 William H. Symington
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 McKenna Carpenter, Monica Christiansen
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 McKenna Carpenter, Monica Christiansen
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Seussical
 Mary Cox
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Noises Off
 Dillion Girgenti
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Kevin Peterson
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Dolores Mendoza
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Michelle Barry



Youth Theatre
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Camelot and Camelittle
 Karen Rolston
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Seussical, JR.
 Karen Rolston
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Pinkalicious
 Pam Meylor, Suzanne Tomasello
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Chicago: High School Edition
 Sarah Gates
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Junie B Jones the Musical JR.
 Emma England, Susan Shoffner
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Little Shop of Horrors
 Vicki Grossman, Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Vicki Grossman, Kenny Grossman
 Starlight Youth Theater
 The Velveteen Rabbit
 Heather Riddle
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Tim Landis
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Jason Washburn



FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY


 Brelby Theatre Company
 Spy Love You
 Brian Maticic
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Deathtrap
 Keath Hall
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Peter and the Starcatcher
 Michael Kary
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Annie
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Man with the Pointed Toes
 Josh Hunt
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Scarlet Pimpernel
 Cambrian James
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 The Toxic Avenger
 Louis Farber
 Space 55
 Playing Games
 Brian Maticic
 Space 55
 'Tis Pity She's a Whore
 Keath Hall
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Let the Right One In
 Alex Kass



Youth Theatre
 Act One Youth Theater
 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
 Alison Flannigan
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Bruce Goolsby
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Jekyll and Hyde
 Jeff Deglow
 CYT Phoenix
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Kim Stephenson Smith, Daniel Main
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 The Lost Boys of Neverland
 Aaron Blanco
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Bobby Sample
 Starlight Community Theater
 Farce of Nature
 Harleigh Irazarry, McKenzie Jessen
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Brian Maticic
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Robin Hood
 John Rich




MEDIA DESIGN


 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 good friday
 Elora Mastison
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 This is Modern Art
 Mario Mendez
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Pippin
 Lew Myers
 Fountain Hills Theater
 The Producers
 Marcie Rozalsky
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's Newsies
 Jessica Ottley
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Singin' in the Rain
 Lindsey Leigh Harper
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
 Cody Plumb
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Let the Right One In
 Dallas Robert Nichols
 TheaterWorks
 Disney’s The Little Mermaid
 Bobby Sample
 Zao Theatre
 The Elephant Man
 Michael E Bryce, Sharyn Sheffer



Youth Theatre
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
 Ross Collins
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Bring It On
 Drake Dole
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
 Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
 Phillip Wilson, Sarah Wickenhauser, Christian Washington
 TheaterWorks' YouthWorks
 Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
 Bobby Sample

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION



 All Puppet Players
 A Fistful of Puppets
 Puppet Design - Kristin McNamara
 All Puppet Players
 Jaws: Live Abridged & Completely Underfunded
 Puppet Design - Kristin McNamara, Jay Tyson, Shaun Michael McNamara
All Puppet Players 
 Waiting For Henson 
 Mask Design - Kristin McNamara
ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre 
 This is Modern Art 
 Graffiti Artistry - YNOT (Anthony Denaro)
 Singin' in the Rain
 Rain FX and Platform - Brian Daily, Tim Dietlein, Kyle Webb
Mesa Encore Theatre 
 Mary Poppins 
 Puppet Design -David Chorley, Chelsea Chisa
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken 2: The Venda Gram of Doom!
 Foley Sound Artists – Carrie Behrens, Aleksandra Hollis
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Let the Right One In
 Blood and Special FX - Mary Townsend
 Stray Cat Theatre
 The Cake
 Dialect Coaching - Diane Senffner
 Zao Theatre 
 The Elephant Man 
 Dialect Coaching - Diane Senffner



Youth Theatre
 Act One Youth Theater
 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
 White Witch's Wand - Sandi Norton, Zach Lane
 Acting Zone
 Fairy Tale PD
 Puppet Design – Tammy Chavet
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 James and the Giant Peach
 Dialect Coaching - Diane Senffner
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Disney's The Little Mermaid
 Puppet Design - Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tuck Everlasting
 Puppet Design - Jeanne Pitman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 The Miracle Worker
 Dialect Coaching - Katie Sample



No comments:

Post a Comment