Monday, August 6, 2018

the 2017 / 2018 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence Nominees!



Here are the nominees for the 2017 / 2018 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence.

This year's awards celebration will take place on Monday, September 17th at the Tempe Center for the Arts with the Youth Ceremony at 5:30pm and the Adult Ceremony at 8:30pm.

Tickets for both events are on sale starting Tuesday August 7th at 10AM - CLICK HERE to purchase tickets



BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

Play
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 The Compass
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 It's A Wonderful Life
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Erma Bombeck: At Wit's End
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 Space 55
 Ear
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 TheaterWorks
 Frankenstein

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Little Women, the Musical
 Scottsdale Community College
 Spamalot
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical

Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Acting Zone
 Shakespeare LIVE!
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 INSANITY: 4 murderous tales of Edgar Allen Poe
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 Charlotte's Web
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Anything Goes
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Seussical JR..
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Lion King JR..
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

ACTRESS IN A MAJOR ROLE

Play
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 It's A Wonderful Life
 Erica Parrish
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Christine Ward
 Hale Centre Theatre
 The Importance of Being Earnest
 Shelby Daeffler
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 A Kid Like Jake
 Amy Garland
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Agatha Christie Verdict
 Carrie Ellen Jones
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 Vickie Hall
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Gidion's Knot
 Alison Campbell
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Gidion's Knot
 Shari Watts
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Kiss
 Neda Tavassoli
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Shari Watts

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Nellie Shuford
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Caelan Creaser
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Chicago
 Victoria Fairclough
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Meet Me in St. Louis
 Holly Payne
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Holly Payne
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Rochelle Barton
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Little Women, the Musical
 Heidi Liz Johnson
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Chicago - the Musical
 Kara Infantolino
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Shelby Deaffler
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 Amanda Glenn
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Anne-Lise Koyabe


Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Shakespeare LIVE!
 Holly Chavet
 Acting Zone
 Shakespeare LIVE!
 Kaylee Kasper
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Hailey Buford
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 Charlotte's Web
 Katelyn Karcher
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Carly Cairns
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Sarah Brown
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Chloe Rozalsky
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Hunter DiGrazia
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Drew MacCallum
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Peyton Woolf

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Anything Goes
 Kayleah Wilson
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Kayla Dobbs
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Sideshow
 Annabelle Skala
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Sideshow
 Samantha Timothy
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Hailey Gates
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Singin’ in the Rain JR..
 Isabelle Wisdom
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Sophia Donnell
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Jasmine Bassham
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Mulan JR..
 Jazlynn Damasco
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Quincy Janisse


ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE

Play
 Desert Foothills Theater
 Driving Miss Daisy
 T. A. Burrows
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 Harvey
 Lee Cooley
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 It's A Wonderful Life
 Harmon Swartz
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Fools
 Patrick Russo
 Ghostlight Theatre
 Stuck Moving Up
 Derek Davenport
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Levi Roberts
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Kiss and Tell
 Allan Dewitt
 Scottsdale Community College
 Last Days of Judas Iscariot
 Andy Cahoon
 Space 55
 Ear
 Duane Daniels
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Eric Zaklukiewicz

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Drake Sherman
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Drake Sherman
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Chad Campbell
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Life Could Be A Dream
 Kale Burr
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Nathan Spector
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Chicago - the Musical
 Chad Campbell
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Jacob Herrera
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Joshua Vern
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Bryan N. Stewart
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Ivan Thompson




Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Jungle Book
 Billy Leever
 Acting Zone
 Shakespeare LIVE!
 Emilio Cress
 Acting Zone
 The Three Musketeers
 Emilio Cress
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Harrison Graham
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Caleb De Los Santos
 Limelight Performing Arts
 12 Angry Jurors
 Zack Anderson
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Anson Romney
 Starlight Youth Theater
 While the Lights Were Out
 Steven Schauberger
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
 Josh Pike
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Noah Clark

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Anything Goes
 Noah Delgado
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Bailey Gorman
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Max Mashal
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Sam Chartier
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Catch Me If You Can
 Jeremy Yampolsky
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Aaron Brown
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Vincent Pugliese
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Joey Grado
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Sam Primack
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Trey DeGroodt


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Play
 Almost Famous Theatre Company
 Ken Ludwig's Lend Me A Tenor
 Dyana Carroll
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Natalie Shields
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Story Theatre
 Lily Gastelum
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 A Kid Like Jake
 Madison Desoto
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Barefoot in the Park
 Barbara McBain
 Space 55
 Luna Gale
 DeAnna Robbins
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 Puneet Bajwa
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Michelle Chin
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Kiss
 Samantha Hanna
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Shandi Ilyse

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Alyssa Lucero
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Anissa Griego
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Brielle Amrein
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Anissa Griego
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Sara Bruton
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Chicago
 Morgan Ottersbach
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Ashley Jackson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's The Little Mermaid
 Melissa VanSlyke
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Little Women, the Musical
 Valerie Tanner
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Kathleen Richards


Youth Play
 Act One Youth Theater
 Dorothy in Wonderland
 Ella Haines
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Catalina Thompson
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Chloe Rozalsky
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Elizabeth Campbell
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Carly Cairns
 Ghostlight Youth Theatre
 A Christmas Carol
 Hannah Fenzl
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Addison Bowman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Camden Wawro
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Nick Scaringelli
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Lindsay Gagnon

Youth Musical
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Grace Napoletano
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Kayla King
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Olivia Woodward-Shaw
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Gabrielle Martinez
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Gillian Elliott
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Kendall Kingdeski
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Lion King JR.
 Marie Huston
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Jasmine Bassham
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Sarah Pansing
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Savoy Graca



ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Play
 Almost Famous Theatre Company
 Ken Ludwig's Lend Me A Tenor
 Gary Caswell
 Ghostlight Theatre
 Stuck Moving Up
 Chris Ulbrich
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 Jared Kitch
 Scottsdale Community College
 Last Days of Judas Iscariot
 Darell Johnson
 Scottsdale Community College
 Last Days of Judas Iscariot
 Zion Monroe
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 BJ Garrett
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Louis Farber
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Vaughn Sherman
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Cole Brackney Wandelear
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Michael Peck

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Julian Mendoza
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Tim Powers
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Austin Delp
 Fountain Hills Theater
 We Will Rock You
 Ryan Malikowski
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast: A Broadway Musical
 Austin Stuart
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
 Rob Dominguez
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 Asher Sheppard
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Beauty and the Beast
 Spencer Pettit
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 Joshua Vern
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Kellen Garner


Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Sheer Nonsense!
 Emilio Cress
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Emilio Cress
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 Charlotte's Web
 Wyatt Chamoff
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Connor Klein
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Brett Small
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Aaron Brown
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Christian Bader
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Jack Taylor
 Starlight Youth Theater
 In There Somewhere
 William Rippenkroeger
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 AJ Palubinskas

Youth Musical
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Grant Roberts
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Zachary Snyders
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Sideshow
 Jordan Sagy
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tarzan
 Austin Porter
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Vincent Farley
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Austin Porter
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Jack Taylor
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Joe Cavazos
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Logan Swope
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Junie B. Jones the Musical
 Corban Adams



GUEST ACTOR


 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 The Nether
 Steve Mastroieni
 Desert Foothills Theater
 In the Heights
 Damon J. Bolling
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Erma Bombeck: At Wit's End
 Cathy Dresbach
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Elyse Wolf
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Heather Lee Harper
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 Kelli James


DIRECTOR

Play
 Don Bluth Front Row Theatre
 It's A Wonderful Life
 Cheryl Schaar, Erica Parrish
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Fools
 Michael Paul Wallot
 Ghostlight Theatre
 Stuck Moving Up
 Helene Benigno
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Claude Pensis
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 David Barker
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Story Theatre
 Kevin Dressler
 Space 55
 Ear
 Dennis Frederick
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 Kim Porter
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Ron May
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Ron May

Musical
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Robert Kolby Harper
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Roy Lightner
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 The Breasts of Tiresias
 David Lefkowich
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Cambrian James
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Little Women, the Musical
 Sue Anne Lucius
 TheaterWorks
 Forever Plaid
 Steve Hilderbrand
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 Rusty Ferracane
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Brett Aiken
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Michael E. Bryce


Youth Play
 Acting Zone
 Shakespeare LIVE!
 Jim Gradillas
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 Charlotte's Web
 Mikaella Belsan
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Karen Rolston
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 King Thrushbeard
 Karen Rolston
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells
 Emily Spets
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Ross Collins
 Limelight Performing Arts
 12 Angry Jurors
 Connor Brigola
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Jamie Bauer Spano
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Kenny Grossman
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Paul Pedersen

Youth Musical
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Dane Burk, Josh Lindblom
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tarzan
 Don Crosby
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Emma England, Connor Brigola
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Marie South
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Lion King JR..
 Molly Davis Jacobs
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Mark 4man, Lynzee 4man
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Junie B. Jones the Musical
 Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Bobby Sample
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Chris Hamby, Paul Pedersen


MUSICAL DIRECTION


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Danielle Hutchison
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 The Breasts of Tiresias
 Kamna Gupta, Mark Alpizar
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Liz Spencer
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Lincoln Wright
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
 Joey Johnston
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Little Women, the Musical
 Cathy Hauan
 Mesa Encore Theatre
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast
 C. J. O'Hara
 TheaterWorks
 Forever Plaid
 Steve Hilderbrand
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 Steve Hilderbrand
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 C. J. O'Hara
                                                                     


Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Tracie Jones, Carlie Meeker, Alexander Kantzos
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Seussical JR..
 Jay Melberg
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Nikki Gray, Carol Webb
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Emma England & Carol Webb
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Ken Goodenberger
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Mark 4man
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Junie B. Jones the Musical
 Heather Walker
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Mulan JR..
 Heather Walker
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Mark 4man
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Ken Goodenberger


CHOREOGRAPHY


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Robert Kolby Harper
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Roy Lightner
 Desert Foothills Theater
 In the Heights
 Chelsea Neiss
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Cambrian James
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
 Kim Rodriguez
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 David Barker
 TheaterWorks
 A Chorus Line
 Molly Lajoie
 TheaterWorks
 Forever Plaid
 Steve Hilderbrand
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Tina Khalil



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Anything Goes
 Bruce Goolsby
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Sideshow
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tarzan
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Emma England, Nikki Gray
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Jordan Donovan-Schager, Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Emma England & Marie South
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Tina Cyphert
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Lynzee 4man
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Lynzee 4man
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Paul Pedersen


SCENIC DESIGN


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Alfredo Escarcega
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 Six Stories Tall
 Robert F. Andrews, Antonio Hernandez
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Fools
 Peter J. Hill
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Keeli Rodriguez
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 Aaron Roberts, Louis Ponesse
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
 Jeff Thomson
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Beauty and the Beast
 Chris Burke
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Kiss
 Aaron Sheckler
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Aaron Sheckler
 TheaterWorks
 Frankenstein
 Jason Washburn, Michael Armstrong



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
 Dane Burke
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Dori Brown
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 J. Neil, Ross Collins
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Mike Armstrong and Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Bobby Sample
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Junie B. Jones the Musical
 Bobby Sample
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Bobby Sample, Kenny Grossman
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Annie JR..
 Brett Aiken
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Tiana Torrilhon
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Dori Brown


COSTUME DESIGN


 Fountain Hills Theater
 Fools
 Cristen Fortier
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Marija Petović
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Mary Atkinson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Mary Atkinson
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast: A Broadway Musical
 Aurelia Flores
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 Omar Aguilar
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Beauty and the Beast
 Aurelie Flores, Alison Ortega
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Barefoot in the Park
 Mickey Courtney
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Kathi Miller, Brenda Moulder
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Diana Grubb



Youth Theatre
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Kathi Miller, Brenda Moulder
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Samantha Utpadel
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Naomi Jordon, Andie Jordon
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Vanessa Price
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Audrey Wawro
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Lion King JR..
 Kari Hanson
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Sideshow
 Emma England & Cynthia Timothy
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Emma England
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Tamara Treat



HAIR AND MAKEUP DESIGN


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Sharon Jones
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Sharon Jones
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Trustin Adams
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 The Good Doctor
 Kay Grey
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Cambrian James
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 Tu Nguyen
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center
 Beauty and the Beast
 Eliana Bailey, Rebekah Planek
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Maci Cae Hosler
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 DeAndrea Vaughn



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Anything Goes
 Pamela Oborn
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Aimee Avery
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Sideshow
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Emma England, Juliana Jackson, Jessica Schitkovitch
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Emma England
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Trey DeGroodt
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Trey DeGroodt
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Angel DeMichael
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Brenda Goodenberger, DeAndrea Vaughn
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 DeAndrea Vaughn


LIGHTING DESIGN


 All Puppet Players
 Frankenstein Has No Legs
 Clare Burnett
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Jeff Rollins
 Glendale Community College
 The Nether
 Nathan White
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Tartuffe
 Tarnim Bybee
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Tim Dietlein
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Kiss
 Dallas Nichols
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Dallas Nichols
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Jeff A. Davis
 TheaterWorks
 Frankenstein
 Jeff A. Davis
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Brett Aiken



Youth Theatre
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Tammy Chavet
 Desert Foothills Youth Theater
 The Addams Family
 Laura Berry
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Ross Collins
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Stacey Walston
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Stacey Walston
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Madagascar JR..
 Bill Lorentz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Josh Hontz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Josh Hontz
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Jeff A. Davis
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Jeff A. Davis


SOUND DESIGN


 All Puppet Players
 Frankenstein Has No Legs
 David Chorley
 Almost Famous Theatre Company
 Ken Ludwig's Lend Me A Tenor
 Adriane Blanco
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 The Breasts of Tiresias
 Derek Stevenson
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Big Fish
 Justin Peterson
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Eurydice
 Steven May
 MCC Theatre and Film Arts
 Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
 Jeffrey Parulski
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 Carrie Behrens, Annika Cline
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Kiss
 Peter Bish
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Peter Bish
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Colin Carter



Youth Theatre
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Jim Gradillas
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Ross Collins
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Elf JR.
 Carol Webb
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tarzan
 Emma England
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Aldy Montufar
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Emma England & Jordan Donovan-Schager
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Josh Hontz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Josh Hontz
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Annie JR..
 Stacee Martinez
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Cliff Williams



PROPERTY DESIGN


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 A New Brain
 Kristen Peterson
 ASU Music Theatre and Opera
 Legally Blonde
 Kendell Northrop
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Erma Bombeck: At Wit's End
 Kendra Lytle, Anne Kelleher
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Fools
 Diane Checchin
 Scottsdale Community College
 William Shakespeare's Land of the Dead
 Sabrina Reed
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Jessica Florez
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Jessica Florez, Louis Farber
 TheaterWorks
 Frankenstein
 Kimberly Powers
 TheaterWorks
 Gypsy
 Petey Swartz
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Michelle Barry



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Ghost the Musical
 Kim Williams, Bailey Gorman
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Karen Rolston
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Emma England, Connor Brigola
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
 Emma England, Amy Nelson & Colleen Porter
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Bobby Sample, Katie Sample, Vicki Grossman, Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Vicki Grossman, Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Junie B. Jones the Musical
 Katie Sample
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Vicki Grossman, Kenny Grossman
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
 Michelle Barry
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Michelle Barry

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY



 Brelby Theatre Company
 Heathers, the Musical
 Brian Maticic
 Brelby Theatre Company
 Spin
 Brian Maticic
 Grand Canyon University's Ethington Theatre
 Major Barbara
 Michael Kary
 Hale Centre Theatre
 Disney's The Little Mermaid
 Cambrian James
 Hale Centre Theatre
 No, No, Nanette!
 Cambrian James
 MCC PAC Musical Productions
 Disney's Beauty and the Beast:   A Broadway Musical
 Aaron Blanco
 Paradise Valley Community College
 Cave Boys
 Andrea Robertson
 Scottsdale Community College
 William Shakespeare's Land of   the Dead
 Randy Messersmith
 Scottsdale Desert Stages Theatre
 Agatha Christie Verdict
 Rick Davis
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Andrea Robertson



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 Ghost the Musical
 Arielle Carroll
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Andrea Robertson
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Tarzan
 Don Crosby
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
 Connor Brigola
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Jamie Bauer-Spano
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Cabaret
 Kenny Grossman
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Mark 4man, Lynzee 4man
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
 Lynzee 4man
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Ally Baumlin
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
 Brian Maticic


MEDIA DESIGN


 ASU Music Theatre and Opera 
 A New Brain
 Mario El Caponi Mendoza
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 The Compass
 Minsoo Kang
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 The Nether
 Dallas Nichols
 Fountain Hills Theater
 Erma Bombeck: At Wit's End
 Ben Tyler, Ross Collins
 Fountain Hills Theater
 We Will Rock You
 Stephen Cihak
 Glendale Community College
 The Nether
 Erick Beeck
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Dallas Nichols
 TheaterWorks
 A Christmas Carol
 Colin Carter
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
 Bobby Sample, Matthew Sanders
 Zao Theatre
 Ragtime, The Musical
 Michael E. Bryce



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 INSANITY: 4 murderous tales of Edgar Allen Poe
 Bailey Gorman
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Peter Pan
 Kane Black
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Sparrow
 Emma England
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Jesus Christ Superstar
 Bobby Sample & Josh Hontz
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Josh Hontz, Bobby Sample
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Little Prince
 Bobby Sample



ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION


 All Puppet Players
 Die Hard: A Christmas Story
 Puppet Design - Jay Tyson, Shaun Michael McNamara
 All Puppet Players
 Frankenstein Has No Legs
 Puppet Design - Jay Tyson, Shaun Michael McNamara, Kristin McNamara
 All Puppet Players
 The NeverEnding Story: Live & Legless
 Puppet Design - Tanner J. Stuff, Jay Tyson, Shaun Michael McNamara
 ASU School of Film, Dance & Theatre
 The Flick
  Whitney Nelson: INTIMACY CHOREOGRAPHER
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Dialect Coaching - Diane Senffner
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Hand To God
 Puppet Design - Cari Smith
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Puppet Design - Steven Glenn Brown, Linda L. Brown
 TheaterWorks
 Seussical
Puppet Design - Cari Smith



Youth Theatre
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 INSANITY: 4 murderous tales of Edgar Allen Poe
Puppet design- Josh Lindblom and Dane Burke
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Puppet Design - Karen Rolston and Kelly DeVivo
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 Disney's Sleeping Beauty Kids
Maleficent Dragon Puppet - Allison Hacker & Bob Feugate
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
Mask Design - Connor Brigola, Emma England, Tanja Bauerle, Autumn Wetch, Antonio Xavier Valdez
 Limelight Performing Arts
 The Lion King, JR.
Puppet Design - Emma England, Amy Plank, Kim Hansen, Kate Burns
 Limelight Performing Arts
 Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mandarin Dialect Coach - Jessica King
 Queen Creek Performing Arts Center-Youth
 Lion King JR..
Masks and animal design - Crystal Mortensen
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Pippin
Fire effects - Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz


ORIGINAL WRITING

Original Script
 All Puppet Players
 Die Hard: A Christmas Story
 Shaun Michael McNamara
 All Puppet Players
 Frankenstein Has No Legs
 Shaun Michael McNamara
 Brelby Theatre Company
 Depend on Me
 Brian Maticic
 Ghostlight Theatre
 Stuck Moving Up
 Helene Benigno
 Paradise Valley Community College
 Cave Boys
 Anne Negri
 Space 55
 Country Blue Saloon
 Duane Daniels & Margo Brookover
 Space 55
 Ear
 Ashley Naftule
 Space 55
 Night of the Chicken
 Carrie Behrans
 Stray Cat Theatre
 Mercury
 Steve Yockey


Original Script – Youth Theatre
 Acting Zone
 Alice in Wonderland
 Jim Gradillas
 Acting Zone
 Shakespeare LIVE!
 Jim Gradillas
 Acting Zone
 Signs of Sara
 Michelle Marie & Jim Gradillas
 Acting Zone
 The Three Musketeers
 Jim Gradillas; Michelle Marie
 Actor's Youth Theatre
 INSANITY: 4 murderous tales of Edgar Allen Poe
 Mitchell Glass
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 Beauty and the Computer Geek
 Susan C. Hunter & Tom Shelton
 East Valley Children's Theatre
 King Thrushbeard
 C. Lynn Johnson

  

ORIGINAL SCORE

Original Music Composition
 Brelby Theatre Company
 A Midsummer Night's Dream
 Clayton Caufman
 Ghostlight Theatre
 The Woman in Black
 Daniel Tenney
 Space 55
 Country Blue Saloon
 Randy Daniels
 TheaterWorks
 Frankenstein
 Wesley Skinner


Original Music Composition – Youth Theatre
 Fountain Hills Youth Theater
 The Miracle Worker
 Tom Porte
 Spotlight Youth Theatre
 Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet
 Connor Sample
 TheaterWorks’ YouthWorks
 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
 Stacee Martinez

No comments:

Post a Comment